
WOLONGmotors, electronics from China
Wolong Electric Group Co., Ltd.
Global leader in electric motor and drive manufacturing. 40+ production sites in 10 countries, 15,000 employees, $5.4B in assets. Brand portfolio: ATB Motors, Brook Crompton, Schorch, Olivibra.
Motors

Standard Induction Motors
WE is Wolong's base platform of low-voltage induction motors; WE3, WE4 and WE5 differ only in efficiency level — IE3 and IE4 to IEC 60034-30-1, IE5 to IEC 60034-30-2. Frames 63–355, 0.18–375 kW, 2–8 poles, 380 V, IP55, class F insulation, IC411 cooling, IEC mounting dimensions. Aluminium frames for sizes 90–160 (removable feet) and cast iron for 80–355 (fixed feet). Sizes up to H180 use sealed-for-life bearings, H200 and above are regreasable. On inverter supply the permissible speed range is 10:1 for variable-torque and 2:1 for constant-torque loads.
- Power range
- 0.18–375 kW
- Frame sizes
- 63–355 mm: aluminium 90–160, cast iron 80–355
- Poles
- 2 / 4 / 6 / 8
- Voltage and frequency
- 380 V, 50 Hz (60 Hz and other voltages on request)
- Efficiency class
- WE3 — IE3, WE4 — IE4 (IEC 60034-30-1), WE5 — IE5 (IEC 60034-30-2)
- Protection / cooling
- IP55 (IP56, IP65 options) / IC411 (IC416, IC418 options)
- Insulation / duty
- Class F (H option) / S1 (S2, S3 options)
- Mounting and conditions
- B3, B5, B35 (B14, B34 options); −20…+40 °C, up to 1000 m

Low Voltage High Power Motors
YE4 and YE3 are low-voltage high-power induction motors in frames 400–500: 200–1400 kW, 2–10 poles, 380/660 V (660/1140 V on request), IP55, IC411 (IC416 option), IMB3 mounting (IMV1 option), S1 duty. Efficiency meets IE4 and IE3 to IEC 60034-30-1 and levels 2 and 3 of GB 18613-2020; rated YE4 efficiency is 96.5–96.7 % for 2, 4 and 6 poles. Insulation is class 180 (H) with a specified temperature rise of 80 K. Mounting dimensions follow IEC and DIN 42673. Operating conditions: −15…+40 °C (−40…+60 °C special version), altitude up to 1000 m, monthly average humidity up to 90 %.
- Power range
- 200–1400 kW
- Frame sizes
- 400–500 mm
- Poles
- 2–10
- Voltage and frequency
- 380/660 V, 50 Hz (660/1140 V option)
- Efficiency class
- YE4 — IE4, YE3 — IE3 (IEC 60034-30-1); levels 2 and 3 of GB 18613-2020
- Protection / cooling
- IP55 / IC411 (IC416 option)
- Thermal class / temperature rise
- 180 (H) / 80 K
- Mounting and conditions
- IMB3 (IMV1 option), S1 duty; −15…+40 °C (−40…+60 °C special), up to 1000 m

Explosion-Proof HV Motor
TETC is Wolong's tube-cooled high-voltage platform, on which the large flameproof YBXKK range is built: frames 500–710, 160–6300 kW, 2–8 poles, 3–11 kV, 50/60 Hz, explosion protection marking Ex db IIB T4 Gb. Insulation class 155 (F) with an 80 K temperature rise, IP54/IP55/IP56, B3 mounting, vibration 2.0 mm/s, noise 85 dB(A), efficiency level 2. The design derives from the KR series of Germany's SCHORCH combined with the know-how of the Nanyang explosion protection plant. The TETC platform as a whole spans 185–4500 kW in frames H500–1000 with IC511/IC516 cooling.
- Power range
- 185–4500 kW (flameproof YBXKK range 160–6300 kW)
- Voltage
- 3000–11,000 V, 50/60 Hz
- Frame sizes
- H500–1000 mm (YBXKK 500–710 mm)
- Poles / speed
- 2–8 (up to 20 across the platform); 300–3600 rpm
- Explosion protection
- Ex db IIB T4 Gb (YBXKK); Ex db and Ex tb across the platform
- Cooling / protection
- IC511, IC516 (IC81W for YBXKK) / IP54, IP55, IP56, up to IP66
- Insulation / vibration / noise
- 155 (F) with 80 K temperature rise; vibration 2.0 mm/s (≤1.2 mm/s across the platform); noise ≤85 dB(A)
- Standards and certificates
- GB, IEC, NEMA, BS, API, EN; IECEx, ATEX, CCC, MA, CSA, UL; efficiency level 2, IE4 and above; mounting IMB3, IMB35, IMV1

Totally Enclosed Fan-Cooled HV Motor
TEFC is Wolong's compact platform of high-voltage totally enclosed fan-cooled motors: 160–2240 kW, 3000–11,000 V, frames H355–560, 2–12 poles, 500–3600 rpm. Cooling is IC411 or IC416 without an external heat exchanger, protection up to IP66, efficiency IE4 and above, vibration ≤1.2 mm/s, noise ≤85 dB(A). Ex db and Ex tb versions are available for hazardous areas, certified to IECEx, ATEX, CCC, MA, CSA and UL. On the Chinese market the platform is realised through the YB2, YB3, YBX3, YB4, Y3, YX3, WH3, WH4, YFB and YBBP series.
- Power range
- 160–2240 kW
- Voltage
- 3000–11,000 V (Wolong Nanyang states 3.3–13.8 kV)
- Frame sizes
- H355–560 mm
- Poles / speed
- 2–12; 500–3600 rpm, 50/60 Hz or inverter supply (5–50 Hz)
- Cooling / protection
- IC411, IC416 / up to IP66 (IP44, IP54, IP55, IP56)
- Efficiency, vibration, noise
- IE4 and above; vibration ≤1.2 mm/s; noise ≤Lp 85 dB(A)
- Explosion protection and standards
- Ex db, Ex tb; GB, IEC, NEMA, BS, API, EN; IECEx, ATEX, CCC, MA, CSA, UL certificates
- Mounting and conditions
- IMB3, IMB35, IMV1; −20…+40 °C (−60…+60 °C option), humidity ≤90 % at 25 °C, up to 1000 m (up to 5000 m option)

Water-Air Cooled HV Motor
TEWAC covers Wolong's water-to-air cooled high-voltage motors, the most powerful of its platforms: 280–40,000 kW, 3000–13,800 V, frames H355–1400, 300–3600 rpm. IC81W or IC86W cooling removes heat through water and keeps the frame compact at outputs beyond the reach of air cooling; protection up to IP66, efficiency IE4 and above, vibration ≤1.2 mm/s. Ex ec, Ex pxb, Ex pzc and Ex tb versions are available. Ambient range −20…+40 °C, −40…+60 °C on request. Wolong's own material uses both spellings, TEWAC and TEAWC.
- Power range
- 280–40,000 kW
- Voltage
- 3000–13,800 V
- Frame sizes
- H355–1400 mm
- Speed
- 300–3600 rpm
- Cooling / protection
- IC81W, IC86W (water-to-air heat exchanger) / up to IP66
- Efficiency and vibration
- IE4 and above; vibration ≤1.2 mm/s
- Explosion protection and standards
- Ex ec, Ex pxb, Ex pzc, Ex tb; GB, IEC, NEMA, BS, API, EN; IECEx, ATEX, CCC, CSA, UL certificates
- Mounting and conditions
- IMB3, IMB35, IMV1; −20…+40 °C, −40…+60 °C on request

Air-Cooled HV Motor
TEAAC is Wolong's box-type high-voltage platform with an air-to-air heat exchanger: 160–20,000 kW, 3000–13,800 V, frames H355–1400, 300–3600 rpm, cooling IC611, IC616 or IC666, protection up to IP66, efficiency IE4 and above, vibration ≤1.2 mm/s. The base Chinese series is YXKK from Wolong Nanyang: frames 315–630, 160–6300 kW, 6–10 kV (up to 13.8 kV on request), 2–12 poles, class 155 (F) insulation with an 80 K temperature rise, VPI-treated windings and GB 30254 efficiency level 2. Ex ec, Ex pxb, Ex pzc and Ex tb versions are available for hazardous areas.
- Power range
- 160–20,000 kW (YXKK series 160–6300 kW)
- Voltage
- 3000–13,800 V (YXKK 6–10 kV, 10–13.8 kV on request), 50 Hz (60 Hz option)
- Frame sizes
- H355–1400 mm (YXKK 315–630 mm)
- Poles / speed
- 2–12; 300–3600 rpm
- Cooling / protection
- IC611, IC616, IC666 / up to IP66 (YXKK IP55 and IP23, IP56 and IP65 options)
- Insulation / vibration / efficiency
- 155 (F) with 80 K temperature rise; vibration ≤1.2 mm/s (YXKK 2.3 mm/s, 1.8 mm/s option); IE4 and above, GB 30254 level 2
- Explosion protection and standards
- Ex ec, Ex pxb, Ex pzc, Ex tb; GB/T 755 (IEC 60034-1), GB/T 1993 (IEC 60034-6), GB/T 10068 (IEC 60034-14), GB 10069.3 (IEC 60034-9); IECEx, ATEX, CCC, CSA, UL
- Mounting and conditions
- IMB3, IMB35, IMV1; −20…+40 °C (−60…+60 °C option), up to 1000 m (up to 4500 m option)

Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motors
WEPM covers permanent magnet synchronous motors for inverter duty: 0.18–315 kW in the IE5 version (WEPM5) and 0.25–315 kW in IE4, frames IEC 56–315, speeds 3000, 1500 and 1000 rpm, voltages up to 690 V (380 V, 50 Hz as standard). The frame is cast iron, with an aluminium option for sizes 56–160 (prefix A in the designation). IP55 with IP56, IP65 and IP66 options, IC411 cooling (IC416 option), class F insulation with an 80 K temperature rise, S1 duty. Compliant with IEC 60034-1 and IEC 60034-30-1, CE certified.
- Power range
- 0.18–315 kW (IE5, WEPM5); 0.25–315 kW (IE4)
- Frame sizes
- IEC 56–315: cast iron 80–315, aluminium 56–160 (IE5 63–315, IE4 56–315)
- Speed
- 3000, 1500 and 1000 rpm
- Voltage
- up to 690 V; 380 V at 50 Hz as standard, 400 V or on request
- Efficiency class
- IE4 (default) and IE5 (option) to IEC 60034-30-1
- Protection / cooling
- IP55 (IP56, IP65, IP66 options) / IC411 (IC416 option)
- Insulation / duty
- class F, 80 K temperature rise (H option) / S1
- Mounting, standards and conditions
- B3, B5, B35, B14, V1; IEC 60034-1, IEC 60034-30-1, CE certified; −15…+40 °C, humidity ≤90 %, up to 1000 m

Low Voltage Explosion-Proof Motor
WEX3 are flameproof low-voltage motors jointly developed by Wolong's European and Asian engineering teams: frames 80–355, 0.37–375 kW, 2–16 poles, IP55 (up to IP66), IC411, IE3 efficiency, class F or H insulation, S1–S9 duty. ATEX marking is II 2G Ex db IIB/IIC T4 Gb and II 2D Ex tb IIIB/IIIC T130 °C Db (certificate CNEX 19 ATEX 0006 X). For Russian projects the series is covered by TR CU 012/2011 certificate EAEU RU C-CN.HE17.B.00047/24 held by SDS and valid until 18.06.2029, so no separate certification is required for a delivery.
- Power range
- 0.37–375 kW
- Frame sizes
- 80–355 mm
- Poles
- 2–16
- Voltage and frequency
- 200–1140 V (400 V basic; 380/660, 400/690, 415/720, 660/1140 V and others), 50/60 Hz
- Explosion protection (ATEX)
- II 2G Ex db IIB/IIC T4 Gb (or Ex db eb with increased-safety terminal box); II 2D Ex tb IIIB/IIIC T130 °C Db or II 3D Ex tc IIIB/IIIC T130 °C Dc
- EAEU marking
- 1Ex db IIB/IIC T4 Gb X, 1Ex db eb IIB/IIC T4 Gb X, Ex tb IIIB/IIIC T130 °C Db X, Ex tc IIIB/IIIC T130 °C Dc X, PB Ex db I Mb X
- Certificates
- TR CU 012/2011 — EAEU RU C-CN.HE17.B.00047/24 until 18.06.2029 (applicant Swiss Drive Systems LLC); ATEX CNEX 19 ATEX 0006 X (EN IEC 60079-0:2018, EN 60079-1:2014, EN 60079-7:2015/A1:2018, EN 60079-31:2014)
- Protection, cooling, efficiency, conditions
- IP55/IP56/IP65/IP66; IC411; IE3; class F or H insulation; S1–S9 duty; −55…+60 °C on DOL, −55…+50 °C and −55…+45 °C on inverter supply (up to 5400 rpm)

WPN Series (International Standard)
WPN motors are designed for the North American market: aluminium frames NEMA 56–280 (IEC 63–180) and cast iron frames NEMA 140–440 (IEC 90–315), 0.18–150 kW (0.25–200 hp), 2, 4, 6 and 8 poles. Voltages are 230/460 V at 60 Hz and 200/400 V (up to 600 V) at 50 Hz. Efficiency is IE3 / NEMA Premium, IP55, class F insulation with an 80 K temperature rise, IC411 cooling, S1 duty. Certified cCSAus to CSA C22.2 No. 100:14, ANSI/UL 1004-1, ANSI/UL 1004-8 and UL 1836, rated for Class I Division 2, Groups A, B, C, D, Temperature Code T3.
- Power range
- 0.18–150 kW (0.25–200 hp)
- Frame sizes
- aluminium NEMA 56–280 (IEC 63–180); cast iron NEMA 140–440 (IEC 90–315)
- Poles
- 2 / 4 / 6 / 8
- Voltage and frequency
- 230/460 V at 60 Hz; 200/400 V (up to 600 V) at 50 Hz
- Efficiency class
- IE3 / NEMA Premium
- Protection / cooling
- IP55 / IC411
- Insulation / duty
- class F, 80 K temperature rise (class B) / S1
- Standards, ratings and mounting
- CSA C22.2 No. 100:14 (r2019), ANSI/UL 1004-1, ANSI/UL 1004-8, UL 1836; cCSAus; Class I Division 2, Groups A, B, C, D, Temperature Code T3; mounting B3, B5, B35, V1, V3, V5, V6; −15…+40 °C, up to 1000 m

Flameproof Induction Motor for Coal Mines
YBK3 are flameproof induction motors for underground coal mine workings, superseding the YBK2 series: frames H100–355, 2.2–315 kW, synchronous speeds 3000, 1500, 1000, 750 and 600 rpm, voltages 380, 660, 1140, 380/660 or 660/1140 V. Marking Ex d I Mb to GB 3836.1-2010 and GB 3836.2-2010; suitable for methane and coal dust atmospheres. Steel-plate frame, VPI-treated windings, IP55, IC411, mounting dimensions to IEC and DIN 42673. For Russia the series is covered by TR CU 012/2011 certificate EAEU RU C-CN.HE17.B.00047/24 with the marking PB Ex db I Mb X.
- Power range
- 2.2–315 kW
- Frame sizes
- H100–355 mm
- Synchronous speed
- 3000 / 1500 / 1000 / 750 / 600 rpm (2–10 poles)
- Voltage and frequency
- 380, 660, 1140, 380/660, 660/1140 V, 50/60 Hz
- Explosion protection
- Ex d I Mb (equivalent to Ex db I) to GB 3836.1-2010, GB 3836.2-2010, MT/T 451-2011, JB/T 9593.1-2015; EAEU marking PB Ex db I Mb X
- EAEU certification
- TR CU 012/2011 — EAEU RU C-CN.HE17.B.00047/24 until 18.06.2029, applicant Swiss Drive Systems LLC
- Protection / cooling
- IP55 (fan cowl IP20) / IC411
- Insulation and operating conditions
- class F (H option), temperature rise ≤85 K (≤105 K for 315L2-4 and frame 355); S1 duty (S1–S9 per the EAEU certificate); −15…+40 °C, humidity up to 95 % at 25 °C, up to 1000 m, working inclination up to 35°

High-Performance Explosion-Proof Asynchronous Motor
YBX3 are Wolong Nanyang flameproof induction motors in a totally enclosed, self-fan-cooled, squirrel-cage design: 0.12–630 kW, frames 63–400, 2–16 poles, voltages from 200 to 720 V (380/660, 400/690, 415/720 V), 50/60 Hz, IP55 (up to IP66), cooling IC410 for frames 63–71 and IC411 for 80–400. Explosion protection Ex d IIB T4 Gb and Ex d IIC T4 Gb under CNEx certificates. For deliveries to Russia the series is included in TR CU 012/2011 certificate EAEU RU C-CN.HE17.B.00047/24 (valid until 18.06.2029) with the marking 1Ex db IIB T4 Gb X.
- Power range
- 0.12–630 kW
- Frame sizes
- 63–400 mm
- Poles
- 2–16
- Voltage and frequency
- 200, 220, 230, 240, 380, 400, 415, 440, 460, 480, 525, 550, 660, 690, 720 V and dual-voltage 380/660, 400/690, 415/720 V; 50/60 Hz
- Explosion protection
- Ex d IIB T4 Gb and Ex d IIC T4 Gb (CNEx certificates to GB 3836.1-2010 and GB 3836.2-2010, company standard Q/NF 215.7-2019); EAEU marking 1Ex db IIB T4 Gb X
- EAEU certification
- TR CU 012/2011 — EAEU RU C-CN.HE17.B.00047/24 until 18.06.2029, applicant Swiss Drive Systems LLC
- Protection / cooling
- IP55 (IP56, IP65, IP66 on request) / IC410 for frames 63–71, IC411 for 80–400
- Insulation and operating conditions
- class 155 (F) or H; level 2 of GB 18613-2012; S1–S9 duty; IMB3 and other mountings; −40…+50 °C per the EAEU certificate (−40…+60 °C per CNEx); W, WF1, WF2, F1, F2 and tropical versions

Marine Asynchronous Motor
YQ is a range of low-voltage marine induction motors in cast iron frames for 380–690 V, 50/60 Hz. Protection is IP55 or IP56, cooling IC411, insulation class F or H with a class F temperature rise, duty types S1, S2 and S6. The series holds a DNV Type Approval Certificate, so it can be fitted to ships and offshore structures under that society's survey without additional testing. It is used in main propulsion systems, marine auxiliaries such as pumps, fans and cranes, and on drilling platforms and FPSOs.
- Voltage and frequency
- 380–690 V, 50/60 Hz
- Protection
- IP55, IP56
- Cooling
- IC411 (standard)
- Insulation
- class F or H; temperature rise to class F
- Duty types
- S1, S2, S6
- Frame
- cast iron
- Classification society
- DNV Type Approval Certificate
- Manufacturer-stated use
- main propulsion systems, marine auxiliaries, offshore equipment including drilling platforms and FPSOs

Marine Flameproof Motor
YBX3-H is the marine flameproof version of the YBX3 series: frames 80–355, 0.75–315 kW, 2–10 poles, voltages 220/380, 230/400, 240/415, 440, 460, 480, 525, 550, 750, 380/660, 400/690 and 415/720 V at 50 or 60 Hz (star connection up to 3 kW, delta above). Totally enclosed fan-cooled squirrel-cage construction, IC411 cooling, IP56, class 155 (F) insulation, S1 duty, IMB3 mounting. Explosion protection marking is Ex d IIB T4 Gb, covering group IIB gas atmospheres and temperature classes T1–T4. The motor is certified by the China Classification Society (CCS).
- Power range
- 0.75–315 kW
- Frame sizes
- 80–355 mm
- Poles
- 2–10
- Voltage and frequency
- 220/380, 230/400, 240/415, 440, 460, 480, 525, 550, 750, 380/660, 400/690, 415/720 V; 50 or 60 Hz (star up to 3 kW, delta above 3 kW)
- Explosion protection
- Ex d IIB T4 Gb; group IIB atmospheres, temperature classes T1–T4
- Protection / cooling
- IP56 / IC411, totally enclosed fan-cooled squirrel-cage design
- Insulation / duty / mounting
- 155 (F) / S1 / IMB3 (other mountings on request)
- Certification and conditions
- China Classification Society (CCS); level 2 of GB 18613-2012; −20…+45 °C (higher by agreement)
Electronics

WD200 General-Purpose AC Drive
WD200 is Wolong's new-generation general-purpose AC drive rated 0.75–1000 kW (export range up to 710 kW) with 1 × 200–240 V, 3 × 380–480 V and 3 × 660–690 V supplies; the three-phase 200–240 V class is marked as still in development in the catalogue. It drives induction and permanent magnet synchronous motors in V/F, SVC and FVC modes; starting torque is 150 % at 0.5 Hz (SVC) and 200 % at 0 Hz (FVC), speed range up to 1:1000. Narrow-body design, two EX-A and EX-B expansion slots, built-in Modbus RTU, optional PROFIBUS-DP, PROFINET and CANopen.
- Power range
- 0.75–1000 kW (export range 0.75–710 kW)
- Supply voltage
- 1 × 200–240 V (0.75–4 kW); 3 × 380–480 V (0.75–1000 kW); 3 × 660–690 V (22–1000 kW), 50/60 Hz ±5 %; the 3 × 200–240 V class (0.75–55 kW) is marked “development in progress” in the catalogue
- Control modes
- V/F, open-loop vector (SVC), closed-loop vector (FVC), voltage-frequency separation; induction and permanent magnet synchronous motors
- Overload capacity
- 150 % rated current for 60 s (G heavy duty), 120 % for 60 s (P light duty)
- Starting torque and speed range
- 150 % at 0.5 Hz (SVC), 200 % at 0 Hz (FVC); 1:200 (SVC), 1:1000 (FVC)
- Output frequency
- 0–600 Hz
- Communication and expansion
- Modbus RTU built in; PROFIBUS-DP, PROFINET, CANopen cards; two EX-A / EX-B slots, I/O modules, PT100/PT1000, encoder cards
- Protection and conditions
- IP20, forced air cooling, efficiency up to 98 %, −10…+50 °C (derating above 40 °C); IEC 61800-5-1, GB 12668, harmonics to IEC 61800-2

International Grade AC Drive
WD400 is a general-purpose vector AC drive rated 0.75–710 kW for export applications: supply 1 × 200–240 V, 3 × 380–480 V and 3 × 660–690 V, V/F, SVC and FVC control of induction and permanent magnet synchronous motors. Speed range 1:500, steady speed accuracy ±0.5 % (SVC) and ±0.02 % (FVC), torque accuracy ±3 % and ±2 % respectively, starting torque 200 %, overload 150 % for 60 s. Safe Torque Off (STO) is built in; the drive complies with CE, EAC, UKCA and RoHS, which simplifies supply of equipment into the EAEU.
- Power range
- 0.75–710 kW
- Supply voltage
- 1 × 200–240 V; 3 × 380–480 V; 3 × 660–690 V, 50/60 Hz ±5 %
- Control modes
- V/F, sensorless vector control (SVC), field-oriented vector control (FVC); induction and permanent magnet synchronous motors
- Overload and starting torque
- 150 % rated current for 60 s; starting torque 200 %
- Control accuracy
- speed range 1:500; steady speed accuracy ±0.5 % (SVC) and ±0.02 % (FVC); torque accuracy ±3 % (SVC, above 5 Hz) and ±2 % (FVC)
- Output frequency
- 0–599 Hz
- Safety and certification
- Safe Torque Off (STO); CE, EAC, UKCA, RoHS; built-in DC reactor standard from 30 kW upwards
- Communication and expansion
- Modbus RTU built in; PROFINET, PROFIBUS-DP, CANopen, EtherNet, EtherCAT cards; ABZ and resolver PG cards; two EX-A / EX-B slots

Medium Voltage VFD
WD1000 is Wolong's engineering drive for 690 V and 1140 V systems, rated 315–5600 kW. The inverter uses ANPC (active neutral point clamped) technology and is three-level in the C and CL versions; inverter efficiency exceeds 98.6 % and diode rectifier efficiency exceeds 99.2 %. Control modes are VVVF, SVC and FVC with a range up to 1:1000, starting torque 200 % at 0 Hz, peak torque 150–250 %, torque response under 5 ms. One controller drives up to three vector axes or eight scalar axes and supports a common DC bus. Air or water cooling, noise below 75 dB.
- Power and voltage
- 315–5600 kW at 690 V; the 380–500 V range covers 250–2800 kW and the 690–1140 V range 450–6500 kW; input 380–500 / 525–690 / 700–1140 V ±10 %, 45–65 Hz; multi-motor version 540–2000 V DC
- Topology
- ANPC; versions A and B two-level, C and CL three-level (CL water-cooled); 6-, 12-, 18- and higher pulse rectifiers, regenerative or active front end (iTHD < 3 % at full load)
- Control modes
- VVVF, SVC, FVC; up to 3 vector or 8 scalar axes per controller; common DC bus
- Torque and accuracy
- starting torque 200 % at 0 Hz, peak 150–250 %; torque response < 5 ms; speed accuracy 0.01 %; range 1:50 (VVVF), 1:200 (SVC), 1:1000 (FVC)
- Overload and efficiency
- 110 % continuous (light duty), 150 % for 1 min in every 5 min (heavy duty); inverter efficiency > 98.6 %, rectifier > 99.2 %
- Output frequency
- 0–1000 Hz (derating above 120 Hz, above 550 Hz by agreement)
- Communication and safety
- 6 DI / 6 DO and STO as standard; PROFIBUS-DP, PROFINET, DeviceNet, Modbus TCP, EtherCAT, CANopen, J1939 sub-cards; Modbus RTU to supervisory level, CAN 2.0B between drives; HTL/TTL, SSI and resolver encoder cards; 10″ panel (7″ and 15″ options)
- Protection and conditions
- IP20–IP54, RAL 7035; air or water cooling; −10…+40 °C, humidity ≤90 % at 25 °C, up to 2000 m (−1 % power per 100 m); noise < 75 dB; vibration class 3M4 to GB/T 4798.3

High Voltage VFD
WD3000 is Wolong's medium voltage drive: 3300 and 6000 V, apparent power 3500 kVA to 20 MVA. Like WD1000 it is built on ANPC technology and supports vector, V/F and servo control with peak torque of 150–250 % of rating. Protection IP20–IP54, cabinet colour RAL 7035, ambient −10…+40 °C, humidity up to 90 % at 25 °C, altitude up to 1000 m. It is used on large drives in power generation, oil and gas and metallurgy. In Wolong's numbering the 3000 range covers medium voltage engineering drives, while cascaded cell drives for 6–10 kV form the separate 5000 and 5100 ranges.
- Voltage
- 3300 and 6000 V
- Power
- 3500 kVA to 20 MVA
- Topology
- ANPC (active neutral point clamped); in Wolong's coding the 3000 range denotes a medium voltage engineering drive
- Control modes
- vector, V/F and servo control
- Torque
- peak torque 150–250 % of rating
- Protection
- IP20–IP54, customisable; RAL 7035 finish
- Operating conditions
- −10…+40 °C, relative humidity ≤90 % at 25 °C, altitude up to 1000 m
- Note on designation
- the WD1000 brochure describes the 3000 range as a 3–4.16 kV medium voltage drive while the Wolong website states 3300/6000 V; the voltage class should be confirmed at ordering
Marine Solutions

Marine Flameproof Motor
YBX3-H is the marine flameproof version of the YBX3 series: frames 80–355, 0.75–315 kW, 2–10 poles, voltages 220/380, 230/400, 240/415, 440, 460, 480, 525, 550, 750, 380/660, 400/690 and 415/720 V at 50 or 60 Hz (star connection up to 3 kW, delta above). Totally enclosed fan-cooled squirrel-cage construction, IC411 cooling, IP56, class 155 (F) insulation, S1 duty, IMB3 mounting. Explosion protection marking is Ex d IIB T4 Gb, covering group IIB gas atmospheres and temperature classes T1–T4. The motor is certified by the China Classification Society (CCS).
- Power range
- 0.75–315 kW
- Frame sizes
- 80–355 mm
- Poles
- 2–10
- Voltage and frequency
- 220/380, 230/400, 240/415, 440, 460, 480, 525, 550, 750, 380/660, 400/690, 415/720 V; 50 or 60 Hz (star up to 3 kW, delta above 3 kW)
- Explosion protection
- Ex d IIB T4 Gb; group IIB atmospheres, temperature classes T1–T4
- Protection / cooling
- IP56 / IC411, totally enclosed fan-cooled squirrel-cage design
- Insulation / duty / mounting
- 155 (F) / S1 / IMB3 (other mountings on request)
- Certification and conditions
- China Classification Society (CCS); level 2 of GB 18613-2012; −20…+45 °C (higher by agreement)

Marine Asynchronous Motor
YQ is a range of low-voltage marine induction motors in cast iron frames for 380–690 V, 50/60 Hz. Protection is IP55 or IP56, cooling IC411, insulation class F or H with a class F temperature rise, duty types S1, S2 and S6. The series holds a DNV Type Approval Certificate, so it can be fitted to ships and offshore structures under that society's survey without additional testing. It is used in main propulsion systems, marine auxiliaries such as pumps, fans and cranes, and on drilling platforms and FPSOs.
- Voltage and frequency
- 380–690 V, 50/60 Hz
- Protection
- IP55, IP56
- Cooling
- IC411 (standard)
- Insulation
- class F or H; temperature rise to class F
- Duty types
- S1, S2, S6
- Frame
- cast iron
- Classification society
- DNV Type Approval Certificate
- Manufacturer-stated use
- main propulsion systems, marine auxiliaries, offshore equipment including drilling platforms and FPSOs
Special Drive Solutions (SDS)

OLI MVE Industrial Vibrators
OLI (Olivibra, Milan, founded 1960; part of Wolong Group) supplies MVE electric vibrators in sizes 10–110 with centrifugal force from 66 to 26,000 kg and power from 0.09 kW. Versions with 2, 4, 6 and 8 poles cover 3000/3600, 1500/1800, 1000/1200 and 750/900 rpm; supply is three-phase 24–690 V, 50/60 Hz. All models are designed for inverter operation from 20 Hz upwards. IP66 enclosure, class F vacuum-impregnated insulation, PTC thermistor at 130 °C and tropicalised finish are standard. Adjustable eccentric masses allow the force to be tuned on site.
- Sizes and centrifugal force
- 10–110; from 66 to 26,000 kg
- Poles / speed
- 2, 4, 6, 8 — 3000/3600, 1500/1800, 1000/1200, 750/900 rpm
- Power and supply
- from 0.09 kW; 3 × 24–690 V, 50/60 Hz; single-phase 110 V 60 Hz and 220 V 50 Hz
- Protection and insulation
- IP66 to IEC 60529; class F (155 °C), vacuum impregnated, PTC thermistor 130 °C
- Ranges
- MVE Standard, MVE-MICRO, MVE-DC, MVE-Exe (increased safety), MVE-Exd (flameproof), MVE-Milling, MVE-SV (screens), MVE-SS (AISI 316), MVE-FD (flanged drive)
- Explosion protection
- MVE-Exe: II 2G Ex eb IIC T3 Gb and II 2D Ex tb IIIC Tx Db IP66; MVE-Exd: II 2G Ex db IIB T4 Gb and II 2D Ex tb IIIC T135 °C Db (IECEx equivalent)
- Duty and temperature
- S1 continuous; −20…+40 °C (up to +55 °C on request, MVE-Exd −20…+60 °C)
- Directives and inverter duty
- 2014/35/EU, 2006/42/EC, 2014/34/EU, UL 1836 / UL 1004-1 / CSA C22.2; inverter operation from 20 Hz to rated frequency
FAQ — WOLONG
What equipment does SDS supply from WOLONG?
SDS delivers the full WOLONG product range including motors, electronics and special drive solutions (sds). Detailed series, sizes and technical specifications are available on this page; full PDF catalogues can be downloaded from the Catalogues section.
In which industries is WOLONG equipment used?
WOLONG equipment is applied in petrochemical, oil & gas, mining & mineral processing and power generation and other industries. We select a specific model for your duty cycle, load profile, working environment and ambient conditions.
What is the warranty and lead time for WOLONG?
Standard manufacturer warranty — 12 months from commissioning, no more than 18 months from shipment. Production lead time is 4–16 weeks depending on specification (the equipment is manufactured in China, Shaoxing). Delivery to Russia is by road transport. Detailed terms are on the Terms of Cooperation page.
How to order WOLONG equipment from SDS?
Send a technical request with operating parameters and requirements. Within one business day we prepare a technical-commercial proposal with firm pricing and delivery schedule. Default Incoterms — DDP (with EAEU certification and customs clearance included).
Need help with WOLONG?
An SDS engineer will size the unit for your load and quote it — usually within one business day.